City of Tumwater, WA
[…] 29. Councilmembers are advised to be cautious with the use of social media (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, etc.) to avoid violations of State law, City Social Media Policy, and these rules.
29.1 Councilmembers may not use social media sites to conduct City Council business.
29.2 The official City social media will be managed by City staff under policy parameters set by the City Council.
29.3 Campaign-related social media accounts should be maintained separate from all City-related social media in order to keep campaign activities separate from City business.4
4 RCW 42.17A.555, in part, "No elective official nor any employee of his or her office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of a public office or agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency. "
30. Remote attendance by Councilmembers is allowed in compliance with these rules and State law.
30.1 Preparation and Participation. Councilmembers should prepare in advance for remote attendance and follow proper video conferencing etiquette.
a. WiFi Connection.